A case of huge prostate cancer

A. Miyajima, K. Ikeuchi

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

An 89-year-old man with bilateral leg edema and a huge abdominal mass was admitted for further evaluation. CT scan showed a huge prostatic mass which occupied the whole pelvis cavity accompanying multiple pelvic bone metastases. Suprapubic needle biopsy revealed that the mass was well differentiated adenocarcinoma of prostate origin. The treatment was initiated by 500 mg per day of estramustine phosphate combined with injectable LH-RH analogue 2 months later. The serum levels of tumor markers were markedly elevated at the first visit; PSA 210 ng/ml, PAP 110 ng/ml, γ-Sm 800 ng/ml. They became normalized 3 months after the initiation of the treatment, and the mass was reduced to 11.5% of the initial size, which lead to removal of indwelling urethral catheter. The patient and his family, however, refused further treatment and the patient died of disseminated disease 8 months later.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)683-685
Number of pages3
JournalActa Urologica Japonica
Volume41
Issue number9
Publication statusPublished - 1995
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Prostatic Neoplasms
Estramustine
Pelvic Bones
Urinary Catheters
Indwelling Catheters
Needle Biopsy
Tumor Biomarkers
Pelvis
Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone
Prostate
Edema
Leg
Adenocarcinoma
Therapeutics
Phosphates
Neoplasm Metastasis
Injections
Serum

Keywords

  • abdominal mass
  • anti-androgen therapy
  • huge prostate cancer

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Urology

Cite this

Miyajima, A., & Ikeuchi, K. (1995). A case of huge prostate cancer. Acta Urologica Japonica, 41(9), 683-685.

A case of huge prostate cancer. / Miyajima, A.; Ikeuchi, K.

In: Acta Urologica Japonica, Vol. 41, No. 9, 1995, p. 683-685.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Miyajima, A & Ikeuchi, K 1995, 'A case of huge prostate cancer', Acta Urologica Japonica, vol. 41, no. 9, pp. 683-685.
Miyajima A, Ikeuchi K. A case of huge prostate cancer. Acta Urologica Japonica. 1995;41(9):683-685.
Miyajima, A. ; Ikeuchi, K. / A case of huge prostate cancer. In: Acta Urologica Japonica. 1995 ; Vol. 41, No. 9. pp. 683-685.
@article{087e8db241ac4b27ab988d05a22df32c,
title = "A case of huge prostate cancer",
abstract = "An 89-year-old man with bilateral leg edema and a huge abdominal mass was admitted for further evaluation. CT scan showed a huge prostatic mass which occupied the whole pelvis cavity accompanying multiple pelvic bone metastases. Suprapubic needle biopsy revealed that the mass was well differentiated adenocarcinoma of prostate origin. The treatment was initiated by 500 mg per day of estramustine phosphate combined with injectable LH-RH analogue 2 months later. The serum levels of tumor markers were markedly elevated at the first visit; PSA 210 ng/ml, PAP 110 ng/ml, γ-Sm 800 ng/ml. They became normalized 3 months after the initiation of the treatment, and the mass was reduced to 11.5{\%} of the initial size, which lead to removal of indwelling urethral catheter. The patient and his family, however, refused further treatment and the patient died of disseminated disease 8 months later.",
keywords = "abdominal mass, anti-androgen therapy, huge prostate cancer",
author = "A. Miyajima and K. Ikeuchi",
year = "1995",
language = "English",
volume = "41",
pages = "683--685",
journal = "Acta Urologica Japonica",
issn = "0018-1994",
publisher = "Editorial Board of Acta Urologica Japonica",
number = "9",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of huge prostate cancer

AU - Miyajima, A.

AU - Ikeuchi, K.

PY - 1995

Y1 - 1995

N2 - An 89-year-old man with bilateral leg edema and a huge abdominal mass was admitted for further evaluation. CT scan showed a huge prostatic mass which occupied the whole pelvis cavity accompanying multiple pelvic bone metastases. Suprapubic needle biopsy revealed that the mass was well differentiated adenocarcinoma of prostate origin. The treatment was initiated by 500 mg per day of estramustine phosphate combined with injectable LH-RH analogue 2 months later. The serum levels of tumor markers were markedly elevated at the first visit; PSA 210 ng/ml, PAP 110 ng/ml, γ-Sm 800 ng/ml. They became normalized 3 months after the initiation of the treatment, and the mass was reduced to 11.5% of the initial size, which lead to removal of indwelling urethral catheter. The patient and his family, however, refused further treatment and the patient died of disseminated disease 8 months later.

AB - An 89-year-old man with bilateral leg edema and a huge abdominal mass was admitted for further evaluation. CT scan showed a huge prostatic mass which occupied the whole pelvis cavity accompanying multiple pelvic bone metastases. Suprapubic needle biopsy revealed that the mass was well differentiated adenocarcinoma of prostate origin. The treatment was initiated by 500 mg per day of estramustine phosphate combined with injectable LH-RH analogue 2 months later. The serum levels of tumor markers were markedly elevated at the first visit; PSA 210 ng/ml, PAP 110 ng/ml, γ-Sm 800 ng/ml. They became normalized 3 months after the initiation of the treatment, and the mass was reduced to 11.5% of the initial size, which lead to removal of indwelling urethral catheter. The patient and his family, however, refused further treatment and the patient died of disseminated disease 8 months later.

KW - abdominal mass

KW - anti-androgen therapy

KW - huge prostate cancer

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0028846533&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0028846533&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 7484533

AN - SCOPUS:0028846533

VL - 41

SP - 683

EP - 685

JO - Acta Urologica Japonica

JF - Acta Urologica Japonica

SN - 0018-1994

IS - 9

ER -