Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts

Tomoyasu Nishimura, Tatsuhiro Masaoka, Hidekazu Suzuki, Kouichi Aiura, Hiroshi Nagata, Hiromasa Ishii

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

48 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 47-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with complaints of fever, upper abdominal pain, and back pain. The serum amylase, C-reactive protein (CRP), and IgG (especially IgG4) were elevated, and abdominal computed tomography (CT) revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas and pseudocysts. Endoscopic retrograde pancreatography (ERP) revealed diffuse irregular narrowing of the main pancreatic duct. Histopathological examination of the pancreatic tissue showed fibrotic change with lymphocytic infiltration. Based on these findings, we diagnosed this case as a case of autoimmune pancreatitis. This case also fully satisfied the diagnostic criteria for autoimmune pancreatitis established by the Japan Pancreas Society in 2002. Few reports have been published on cases of autoimmune pancreatitis complicated by the formation of pseudocysts in the pancreas. We, therefore, report this case here to emphasize that cases of autoimmune pancreatitis can be complicated by the development of pseudocysts.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1005-1010
Number of pages6
JournalJournal of Gastroenterology
Volume39
Issue number10
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2004 Oct

Fingerprint

Pancreatitis
Pancreas
Immunoglobulin G
Pancreatic Ducts
Back Pain
Amylases
C-Reactive Protein
Abdominal Pain
Japan
Fever
Tomography
Serum

Keywords

  • Autoimmune pancreatitis
  • IgG
  • Pseudocyst
  • Steroid therapy
  • Total parenteral nutrition

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts. / Nishimura, Tomoyasu; Masaoka, Tatsuhiro; Suzuki, Hidekazu; Aiura, Kouichi; Nagata, Hiroshi; Ishii, Hiromasa.

In: Journal of Gastroenterology, Vol. 39, No. 10, 10.2004, p. 1005-1010.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Nishimura, T, Masaoka, T, Suzuki, H, Aiura, K, Nagata, H & Ishii, H 2004, 'Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts', Journal of Gastroenterology, vol. 39, no. 10, pp. 1005-1010. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00535-004-1436-4
Nishimura, Tomoyasu ; Masaoka, Tatsuhiro ; Suzuki, Hidekazu ; Aiura, Kouichi ; Nagata, Hiroshi ; Ishii, Hiromasa. / Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts. In: Journal of Gastroenterology. 2004 ; Vol. 39, No. 10. pp. 1005-1010.
@article{c8d0d955ffd34b3caf2dd382580877bb,
title = "Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts",
abstract = "A 47-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with complaints of fever, upper abdominal pain, and back pain. The serum amylase, C-reactive protein (CRP), and IgG (especially IgG4) were elevated, and abdominal computed tomography (CT) revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas and pseudocysts. Endoscopic retrograde pancreatography (ERP) revealed diffuse irregular narrowing of the main pancreatic duct. Histopathological examination of the pancreatic tissue showed fibrotic change with lymphocytic infiltration. Based on these findings, we diagnosed this case as a case of autoimmune pancreatitis. This case also fully satisfied the diagnostic criteria for autoimmune pancreatitis established by the Japan Pancreas Society in 2002. Few reports have been published on cases of autoimmune pancreatitis complicated by the formation of pseudocysts in the pancreas. We, therefore, report this case here to emphasize that cases of autoimmune pancreatitis can be complicated by the development of pseudocysts.",
keywords = "Autoimmune pancreatitis, IgG, Pseudocyst, Steroid therapy, Total parenteral nutrition",
author = "Tomoyasu Nishimura and Tatsuhiro Masaoka and Hidekazu Suzuki and Kouichi Aiura and Hiroshi Nagata and Hiromasa Ishii",
year = "2004",
month = "10",
doi = "10.1007/s00535-004-1436-4",
language = "English",
volume = "39",
pages = "1005--1010",
journal = "Journal of Gastroenterology",
issn = "0944-1174",
publisher = "Springer Japan",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Autoimmune pancreatitis with pseudocysts

AU - Nishimura, Tomoyasu

AU - Masaoka, Tatsuhiro

AU - Suzuki, Hidekazu

AU - Aiura, Kouichi

AU - Nagata, Hiroshi

AU - Ishii, Hiromasa

PY - 2004/10

Y1 - 2004/10

N2 - A 47-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with complaints of fever, upper abdominal pain, and back pain. The serum amylase, C-reactive protein (CRP), and IgG (especially IgG4) were elevated, and abdominal computed tomography (CT) revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas and pseudocysts. Endoscopic retrograde pancreatography (ERP) revealed diffuse irregular narrowing of the main pancreatic duct. Histopathological examination of the pancreatic tissue showed fibrotic change with lymphocytic infiltration. Based on these findings, we diagnosed this case as a case of autoimmune pancreatitis. This case also fully satisfied the diagnostic criteria for autoimmune pancreatitis established by the Japan Pancreas Society in 2002. Few reports have been published on cases of autoimmune pancreatitis complicated by the formation of pseudocysts in the pancreas. We, therefore, report this case here to emphasize that cases of autoimmune pancreatitis can be complicated by the development of pseudocysts.

AB - A 47-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with complaints of fever, upper abdominal pain, and back pain. The serum amylase, C-reactive protein (CRP), and IgG (especially IgG4) were elevated, and abdominal computed tomography (CT) revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas and pseudocysts. Endoscopic retrograde pancreatography (ERP) revealed diffuse irregular narrowing of the main pancreatic duct. Histopathological examination of the pancreatic tissue showed fibrotic change with lymphocytic infiltration. Based on these findings, we diagnosed this case as a case of autoimmune pancreatitis. This case also fully satisfied the diagnostic criteria for autoimmune pancreatitis established by the Japan Pancreas Society in 2002. Few reports have been published on cases of autoimmune pancreatitis complicated by the formation of pseudocysts in the pancreas. We, therefore, report this case here to emphasize that cases of autoimmune pancreatitis can be complicated by the development of pseudocysts.

KW - Autoimmune pancreatitis

KW - IgG

KW - Pseudocyst

KW - Steroid therapy

KW - Total parenteral nutrition

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=8544279627&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=8544279627&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s00535-004-1436-4

DO - 10.1007/s00535-004-1436-4

M3 - Article

C2 - 15549456

AN - SCOPUS:8544279627

VL - 39

SP - 1005

EP - 1010

JO - Journal of Gastroenterology

JF - Journal of Gastroenterology

SN - 0944-1174

IS - 10

ER -