Circular core single-mode 3-dimensional crossover polymer waveguides fabricated with the Mosquito method

Omar Faruk Rasel, Takaaki Ishigure

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

We experimentally fabricate circular core 3-dimensional (3D) crossover single-mode polymer optical waveguides using a photomask free unique fabrication technique named the Mosquito method for realizing channel shuffling. The 3D crossover structure is accomplished by forming four cores (2 ch. × 2 ch.) with different heights: the last two channels cross over the first two channels with horizontal and vertical core bending. We compare the insertion losses between the fabricated 3D single-mode crossover waveguide and 3D S-bend core waveguides fabricated separately, which correspond to the lower and upper channels in the crossover waveguide. Then, we investigate the effect of the core crossover on the loss, and find that almost negligible additional loss is observed. The average insertion losses of this 6-cm long 3D crossover single-mode waveguide are 3.95 and 3.81 dB at 1310 nm, and 5.74 and 4.80 dB at 1550-nm wavelength, for the lower and upper channels, respectively. The interchannel crosstalk in this crossover waveguide is observed to be lower than −40 dB, while the 1 dB radial alignment tolerance is ± 1.7 and ± 2.1 µm at 1310 and 1550 nm, respectively. These results suggest that the fabricated circular core single-mode 3D crossover polymer waveguides could have a great impact for high-bandwidth-density on-board and inter-chip optical interconnect applications.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)32465-32479
Number of pages15
JournalOptics Express
Volume27
Issue number22
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2019 Jan 1

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Circular core single-mode 3-dimensional crossover polymer waveguides fabricated with the Mosquito method'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this