Pharmacokinetics of perospirone hydrochloride at an excessive dose and changes in the serum prolactin level

Emi Ishii, Norio Otani, Masao Tsuchiya, Junko Kizu, Shinichi Ishimatsu

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 36-year-old female, in whom 8 mg perospirone hydrochloride tablets had been prescribed, took 178 tablets (corresponding to 1,424 mg) as a single dose. After 4.5 hours, she was admitted under a diagnosis of acute drug intoxication. We investigated her clinical course and medical records including the laboratory data, and measured serial changes in the serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride and prolactin by HPLC and ELISA. Concerning the clinical course, the consciousness level on admission was JCS II-10, but normalized 18 hours after dosing. Thereafter, there were no intoxication symptoms or sequelae related to massive administration of this agent, and the patient was discharged 3 days after admission. There were no abnormalities in the laboratory data obtained on admission and 2 days after admission. The serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride were 695 ng/mL 4.5 hours after dosing and approximately 60 ng/mL 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear. The t1/2 beta value was 8 hours, similar to that in healthy adults. Furthermore, the serum level of prolactin 4.5 hours after dosing was 49.5 ng/mL, but returned to the normal range 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)55-58
Number of pages4
JournalChūdoku kenkyū : Chūdoku Kenkyūkai jun kikanshi = The Japanese journal of toxicology
Volume20
Issue number1
Publication statusPublished - 2007 Jan

Fingerprint

Consciousness
Prolactin
Pharmacokinetics
Tablets
Serum
Proxy
Medical Records
Reference Values
Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay
High Pressure Liquid Chromatography
Pharmaceutical Preparations
perospirone

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Pharmacokinetics of perospirone hydrochloride at an excessive dose and changes in the serum prolactin level. / Ishii, Emi; Otani, Norio; Tsuchiya, Masao; Kizu, Junko; Ishimatsu, Shinichi.

In: Chūdoku kenkyū : Chūdoku Kenkyūkai jun kikanshi = The Japanese journal of toxicology, Vol. 20, No. 1, 01.2007, p. 55-58.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{594e4340f12d49b8a98b2fce587af7bc,
title = "Pharmacokinetics of perospirone hydrochloride at an excessive dose and changes in the serum prolactin level",
abstract = "A 36-year-old female, in whom 8 mg perospirone hydrochloride tablets had been prescribed, took 178 tablets (corresponding to 1,424 mg) as a single dose. After 4.5 hours, she was admitted under a diagnosis of acute drug intoxication. We investigated her clinical course and medical records including the laboratory data, and measured serial changes in the serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride and prolactin by HPLC and ELISA. Concerning the clinical course, the consciousness level on admission was JCS II-10, but normalized 18 hours after dosing. Thereafter, there were no intoxication symptoms or sequelae related to massive administration of this agent, and the patient was discharged 3 days after admission. There were no abnormalities in the laboratory data obtained on admission and 2 days after admission. The serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride were 695 ng/mL 4.5 hours after dosing and approximately 60 ng/mL 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear. The t1/2 beta value was 8 hours, similar to that in healthy adults. Furthermore, the serum level of prolactin 4.5 hours after dosing was 49.5 ng/mL, but returned to the normal range 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear.",
author = "Emi Ishii and Norio Otani and Masao Tsuchiya and Junko Kizu and Shinichi Ishimatsu",
year = "2007",
month = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
pages = "55--58",
journal = "Chudoku kenkyu : Chudoku Kenkyukai jun kikanshi = The Japanese journal of toxicology",
issn = "0914-3777",
publisher = "Japanese Association of Clinical Toxicology",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Pharmacokinetics of perospirone hydrochloride at an excessive dose and changes in the serum prolactin level

AU - Ishii, Emi

AU - Otani, Norio

AU - Tsuchiya, Masao

AU - Kizu, Junko

AU - Ishimatsu, Shinichi

PY - 2007/1

Y1 - 2007/1

N2 - A 36-year-old female, in whom 8 mg perospirone hydrochloride tablets had been prescribed, took 178 tablets (corresponding to 1,424 mg) as a single dose. After 4.5 hours, she was admitted under a diagnosis of acute drug intoxication. We investigated her clinical course and medical records including the laboratory data, and measured serial changes in the serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride and prolactin by HPLC and ELISA. Concerning the clinical course, the consciousness level on admission was JCS II-10, but normalized 18 hours after dosing. Thereafter, there were no intoxication symptoms or sequelae related to massive administration of this agent, and the patient was discharged 3 days after admission. There were no abnormalities in the laboratory data obtained on admission and 2 days after admission. The serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride were 695 ng/mL 4.5 hours after dosing and approximately 60 ng/mL 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear. The t1/2 beta value was 8 hours, similar to that in healthy adults. Furthermore, the serum level of prolactin 4.5 hours after dosing was 49.5 ng/mL, but returned to the normal range 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear.

AB - A 36-year-old female, in whom 8 mg perospirone hydrochloride tablets had been prescribed, took 178 tablets (corresponding to 1,424 mg) as a single dose. After 4.5 hours, she was admitted under a diagnosis of acute drug intoxication. We investigated her clinical course and medical records including the laboratory data, and measured serial changes in the serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride and prolactin by HPLC and ELISA. Concerning the clinical course, the consciousness level on admission was JCS II-10, but normalized 18 hours after dosing. Thereafter, there were no intoxication symptoms or sequelae related to massive administration of this agent, and the patient was discharged 3 days after admission. There were no abnormalities in the laboratory data obtained on admission and 2 days after admission. The serum levels of perospirone hydrochloride were 695 ng/mL 4.5 hours after dosing and approximately 60 ng/mL 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear. The t1/2 beta value was 8 hours, similar to that in healthy adults. Furthermore, the serum level of prolactin 4.5 hours after dosing was 49.5 ng/mL, but returned to the normal range 18 hours after dosing, when consciousness became clear.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=34047270569&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=34047270569&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 20

SP - 55

EP - 58

JO - Chudoku kenkyu : Chudoku Kenkyukai jun kikanshi = The Japanese journal of toxicology

JF - Chudoku kenkyu : Chudoku Kenkyukai jun kikanshi = The Japanese journal of toxicology

SN - 0914-3777

IS - 1

ER -