Polarization Dependence of Optical Properties of Single-Mode Polymer Optical Waveguides Fabricated under Different Processes at 1310/1550 nm

Yoshie Morimoto, Hitomi Matsui, Makoto Hikita, Takaaki Ishigure

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

We experimentally investigate the polarization dependence of the optical properties of single-mode polymer optical waveguides. We compare two types of waveguides composed of the same polymer materials: Step-index square-core waveguides fabricated using the direct curing method and graded-index (GI) circular-core waveguides fabricated using the Mosquito method. We demonstrate that the GI circular-core single-mode waveguides exhibit remarkably small dependence of optical loss on the polarization angle, which is less than 0.1 dB polarization dependent loss (PDL) at both 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths. This steady polarization property is attributed to the material stress free to the composing polymers during the fabrication process of the Mosquito method and to parabolic GI profile formed in symmetric circular core.

Original languageEnglish
Article number9034164
Pages (from-to)3670-3676
Number of pages7
JournalJournal of Lightwave Technology
Volume38
Issue number14
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2020 Jul 15

Keywords

  • Direct curing method
  • graded-index
  • optical interconnections
  • polarization dependent optical property
  • single-mode polymer optical waveguides
  • step-index
  • the Mosquito method

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Polarization Dependence of Optical Properties of Single-Mode Polymer Optical Waveguides Fabricated under Different Processes at 1310/1550 nm'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this